Cookies

We use cookies to help you get the most out of our website. See our cookies policy. Continue or close this message to allow all cookies.

Close

Privacy policy

Website Privacy Notice

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Weetabix Limited (“Weetabix”) uses your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us at consumerservice@weetabix.co.uk before using this website. Our website terms of use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website, which provides a gateway to our products and services, as well as lots of other useful information. Website terms of use

Weetabix is one of the largest branded manufacturer of cereals and cereal bars in the UK. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Weetabix is registered as a 'Data Controller' on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the UK’s Information Commissioner.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

What information do we collect?

When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may record:

  • the areas of the website that you visit;
  • your activity on the website, such as the number of promotional codes entered for any of our promotions;
  • any information you provide to us; and
  • information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.
  • internal record keeping;
  • product and service development;
  • developing our website;
  • answering your queries or complaints;
  • market research;
  • marketing our own products and services to you;
  • administering associated promotions – e.g. for picking and informing winners;
  • the purposes of evaluating the efficacy of this website and associated marketing activity; and
  • employment/recruitment purposes, but only where you provide us with information for such employment/recruitment purposes.

We do this by using cookies. See our Cookies Policy for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

Once you register or log in or submit information through our website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about you and/or your company may be recorded on our systems. For example, we may ask for the following information when you enter one of our promotions:

  • your name;
  • company name;
  • email address;
  • postal address;
  • telephone number;
  • country where you are based or purchasing our products/services from;
  • your comments/questions; and
  • the products/services you are interested in.

We may also collect personal information from you from other correspondence with you.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons.

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services (whether available via the website or offline). We also use the information for:

Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Weetabix's products and services, and other information from the Weetabix group which we think you may find interesting. Please bear in mind Weetabix owns several brands, including, but not limited to, Weetabix, Oatabix, Weetos and Alpen. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so.

If you are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Weetabix) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at consumerservice@weetabix.co.uk and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at consumerservice@weetabix.co.uk.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. However, we will retain control of your data and any third party service provider that we use must act in accordance with our instructions. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us at consumerservice@weetabix.co.uk

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, where relevant, to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (e.g. your password or unique identification code is stolen or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Weetabix employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Weetabix), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to consumerservice@weetabix.co.uk as soon as possible.

Linking to other websites

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other third party websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.